Camera listed in Thumbnail Images - The TrekEarth Forums

Forums


Go Back   The TrekEarth Forums >

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2003, 09:33 AM
adam adam is offline
TE Expert
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,658
Default Camera listed in Thumbnail Images

Placing one's mouse over a thumbnail image in the main gallery section will popup the title, and now it displays the camera used to take the photograph. If others think this is useful I can display this information on all thumbnail images.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2003, 10:51 AM
gringofil gringofil is offline
TE Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 288
Default Re: Camera listed in Thumbnail Images

I think it's a great idea. Good thinking Adam!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2003, 03:33 PM
Bayleaf Bayleaf is offline
TE Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 163
Default Re: Camera listed in Thumbnail Images

I think this is another great feature, and would like to see it implemented throughout the site.
Brilliant Adam!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2003, 09:14 AM
adam adam is offline
TE Expert
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Camera listed in Thumbnail Images

"would like to see it implemented throughout the site."

Done.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2003, 06:15 PM
Bayleaf Bayleaf is offline
TE Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 163
Default Re: Camera listed in Thumbnail Images

You really are brilliant Adam!!
Thanks as always.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2003, 08:23 PM
Darren Darren is offline
TE Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 854
Default A little incompatibility

For a while, I thought perhaps there was something wrong with me. As it turns out, it was just my browswer. I use Opera as opposed to IE, and with Opera the information does not come up. I did fire up IE however, and the camera information is there. Strange. Not sure if there is anything you can do about it Adam, but thought you might want to know. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2003, 09:08 PM
AdrianW AdrianW is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: A little incompatibility

Netscape/Mozilla/Firebird will do the same - basically those browsers use the title="" to do that, rather than alt=""
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2003, 09:08 AM
adam adam is offline
TE Expert
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: A little incompatibility

'those browsers use the title=""'

Thanks Darren and Adrian for letting me know, I have added this information for other browsers as well. Unfortunately, I don't believe it's possible to add a newline so it's all on one line. If there are any other problems, please let me know anytime.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:26 PM.



Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.
explore TREKEARTH